GAMES & SPORTS
   
Achievement in Games And Sports
 

GAMES AND SPORTS

PARTICIPATION & ACHIEVEMENT (2016-17)

S.NO.

LEVEL OF SPORTS MEET

EVENT

NO. OF PARTICIPANTS

ACHIEVEMENT

SELECTED FOR NATIONAL

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

 

1

KVS REGIONAL SPORTS

KHO-KHO
BOYS U-14

12

WINNER

12

1- ADITYA YADAV (VIII)

2- ANAND JATAV (VIII)

 

3- TARUN SINGH (VII)

4- ADITYA BHANDARI (VIII)

5- VIKAS BHARTI (VII)

6- ANURODH JATAV (VIII)

7- DUSHYANT BHAGAT (VIII)

8- LALIT BHARGAV (VIII)

9- PRASHANT RAJAK (VIII)

10- SHIV GUPTA (VIII)

11- JATIN YADAV (VIII)

12- ABHISHEK RAJAK (VIII)

2

KVS REGIONAL SPORTS

KHO-KHO
BOYS U-19

12

III - Position

03

1. SURENDRA LODHI (XII)

2. VINIT JHA (XII)

3. YOGESH SINGH (X)

3

KVS REGIONAL SPORTS

HAND BALL
BOYS U-19

11

IV- Position

01

1. VIKANT KUMAR (XII)

4

KVS REGIONAL SPORTS

SKATING 
BOYS U-14

03

I - Position
II- Position

02

1. JATIN PARAG (VII)

2. MUKUND VAISHNAV (VII)

Yoga Achievements

PARTICIPATION & ACHIEVEMENT (2016-17)

YOGA UNDER 19 (BOYS)

S.NO.

LEVEL OF YOGA MEET

EVENT

NO. OF PARTICIPANTS

ACHIEVEMENT

SELECTED FOR NATIONAL

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

1

KVS REGIONAL YOGA

YOGA

5

2nd Position

2

YASH PATAIRIA

5th Position

BHAVESH KUMAR JAIN

YOGA UNDER 14 (GIRLS)

S.NO.

LEVEL OF YOGA MEET

EVENT

NO. OF PARTICIPANTS

ACHIEVEMENT

SELECTED FOR NATIONAL

NAME OF PARTICIPANTS

1

KVS REGIONAL YOGA

YOGA

5

POSITION-3rd

NIL

ANKITA DIWAKAR

SEJAL GUPTA

SHEELAM PAL

NEELAM PAL

PREETI SOLANKI

Old Achievements

Games & Sports 2013-14

U-19 Kho-Kho (Boys) team became winner at Regional level

 

Selected For National Participation 2013-14 Himanshu Jha - XI, Sakshi jain II- XI , Deepesh yadav-X, Neeraj pal-X, Surendra Lodhi -IX

 

One Day Mini sports meet 2012-13

 

32 Gold Medal out of 42

16 silver out of 42

05 bronze our of 18

Selected for the National participation-2011-12

 

04 Boys

Surendra Lodhi VIII

 

Vineet Jha VIII

 

Ashish Kumar VII

Games & Sports 2011-12

Ashutosh Pandey VI

U-14 Kho-Kho (Girls) teamGirls selected for National participation

1-Sonam Verma VIII

2-Kiran Goswami VII

 

 

our 03 (B) & 03 (G) selected for National participation-

U-19 Kho-Kho (Boys & Girls) Team become runner at Regional level

03 (Boys)-

Deepesh Yadav IX

 

Tanmay Bhargava X

 

Himanshu Jha X

03 (G)

Monika Rawat XI

 

Shalini Sharma XI

 

Jyoti Verma XI

Oner Day Mini Sports 2011-12 37 gold out of 42
41 st KVS National Sports Meet Selected Girls and Boys were participated for U-19 and U-14
KVS Regional KHO-KHO Winner at KVS Regional Level

Games and Sports Activities 2016-17

*GAMES AND SPORTS ACTIVITIES 2016-17*

Mon

Tentative Date

Events/Activities for Secondary

Age Group

Events/Activities for Primary

Class Group

Apr. to Feb.

Every Wed.

Mass P.T./Exercise/Yoga

In Morning Assembly

Mass P.T./Exercise/Yoga

In Morning Assembly

April

 

*  Health Check up [BMI]

*  Athletic Events:

i)   Shot Put

Class Wise

 

U-14, 17, 19

 Locomotive Coordination Skill

Development training-

i) i)   Run & Hop

ii) ii ) Run & Skip

iii) Run & Gallop

 

 

 

Class I to V

 

May

 

ii)  100 M. Run

iii) 200 M. Run

iv) 400 M. Run

 

U-14, 17, 19

 Value Skill Development Training-

i)   Throwing the ball

ii)  Dribbling the ball

iii) Controlling the ball

Class I to V

 

June

 

 

v)  Long Jump

 

 

U-14, 17, 19

 

 Activities-

i)   Uniform awareness

ii)  Cleanliness

iii) Hygiene Food Habits

 

Class I to V

July

 

*  Selection & Coaching for KVS

Sports Meet

Event: Athletics, Kho-Kho, T.T.,

etc.

*  Inter-House compt.   Kho - Kho Match

U-14, 17, 19

 

 

 

U-14 & 19

 Events-

i)   Long Jump

ii)  Cricket Ball Throw

iii) Standing Broad mp

* Neuro-Motor Coordination Exercise

* Personal Hygiene

 

Class V

Class I to V

Class I to V

Aug.

1st Week

Last Week

 

29-08-2016

*  Participation in KVS Cluster

Sports Meet

*  Health Check up

*  Coaching & Participation in KVS

Regional Sports Meet

*  National Sports Day Celebration

U-14, 17, 19

 

Class Wise

 

 

U-14, 17, 19

* Events-

i)   30M Dash

ii)  50M Dash

iii) 80M Dash

*National Sports Day Celebration

 

Class I & II

Class III & IV

Class V

Sept.

 

*  Drill Training

 Battery Test -

i)  Shuttle Run 15M x 4

Class Wise

* Drill Training

* Events-

i)  15M. X 4 Shuttle

ii) 30M. X 4 Shuttle/Relay

 

 

Class I to V

Class IV&V

Oct.

 

*  Coaching & Participation of

Selected participants in KVS National

Sports Meet

Age Group-wise

* Football Match/Competition

 

Class V v/s

Primary

Nov.

2nd Week

*  Annual Sports Day

 Battery Test –

ii)  Standing Broad Jump

iii) Standing vertical Jump

U-14, 17, 19

Class-wise

* Annual Sports Day

* Selection for KVS One Day Mini

Sports Meet

 

Class-wise

Dec.

 

iv) Push ups/Pull ups

v)  Sit ups

Class-wise

*  Coaching of selected Participants in KVS

One Day Mini Sports Meet (To be organized in the

January, 2014)

Class-wise

 

 

Sports Activity Plan 2015-16

 

 

 

 

GIRLS

 

BOYS

 

BADMINTON

Date

BADMINTON

Date

Shivaji Vs Raman

06-08-15

Shivaji Vs Raman

06-08-15

Tagore vs Ashoka

17-08-15

Tagore vs Ashoka

06-08-15

Final

18-08-15

Final

09-11-15

 

 

 

 

KHO-KHO

 

KHO-KHO

 

Ashoka Vs Raman

07-08-15

Ashoka Vs Raman

04-08-15

Shivaji Vs Tagore

07-08-15

Shivaji Vs Tagore

04-08-15

Final

09-11-15

Final

06-08-15

 

 

 

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

VOLLEYBALL

 

Shivaji Vs Raman

04-08-15

Shivaji Vs Raman

04-08-15

Tagore vs Ashoka

04-08-15

Tagore vs Ashoka

04-08-15

Final

06-08-15

Final

08-08-15

 

 

 

 

TABLE TENNIS

 

TABLE TENNIS

 

Ashoka Vs Raman

31-07-15

Ashoka Vs Raman

31-07-15

Shivaji Vs Tagore

31-07-15

Shivaji Vs Tagore

31-07-15

Final

01-08-15

Final

01-08-15

 

 

 

 

Trials of athletic events will be conducted in the 3rd week of July 2015

CRICKET

 

 

 

Shivaji Vs Raman

08-08-15

Sports Day will be conducted in the month of October 2015

Tagore vs Ashoka

08-08-15

 

 

Final

27-08-15

Tentative Sports Activity Schedule   Session 2015-16

April

1

Awareness regarding the school uniform ,punctuality Self Discipline, Line discipline and Vidyalaya  Discipline, Personal Health and hygiene, give potable drinking water, Vidyalaya sanitation and cleanliness in the class room as well in the Vidyalaya campus, Belongings towards the Vidyalaya properties

2

Practice major games during sports periods.

3

Division of houses for the competition purpose for CCA and games and sports

4

To motivate the children to participate in intramural games and sports Competition during house meeting.

5

Checking of uniform during morning assembly.

May& June

1

Motivate children to participate in local tournaments and summer coaching camps organized by sports association at district and State level.

July& August

1

Conduct Mass PT, Yoga and rhythmic exercise for all students.

2

Preparation of playing courts and field to conduct intramural Games and sports competition for both primary and secondary class students

3

Organization of Inter house compaction in various games. Medical check up of all students by a qualified Medical practitioner and also t inform parents if any serious illness found during medical checkup

4

Selection of players during the inter mural games and sports competition for special coaching and guidance in order to Prepare the teams for KVS meet.

Sept

1

Teams formation in major games and athletics competition as per the performance of the students during inter house competition and Coaching camps.

2

Participation in the regional and KVS meets. Preparation of sports uniforms, issue of sports kit , Escorting arrangements and also to and fro reservation for the teams to participate in the regional meet-2015

October

1

Participation in KVS National Coaching camps.

2

Escorting the Athletics Girls student to coaching camp venue and KVS national meet-2015 Mumbai.

3

Practice of mass PT yoga and rhythmic exercise drill and marching for sports day celebration.

4

Celebration of annual sports day.

November

1

Participation in excursion Program/educational tour as per KVS guideline for both Primary and secondary class children.

2

Major games practice during games period.

3

Conduct Mass PT, Yoga and valve education based activities during morning assembly.

December

1

To make the children aware about the adolescence education

2

Adolescence problems and its management for the age group of 15 to 18 years boys and girls.

3

To give awareness the obesity problem in order to inculcate good eating habit among the children.

January and February

1

Medical check up of all students by a qualified Medical practitioner and also to inform parents about any serious illness found during the medical chech up

2

Practice of mass PT yoga and rhythmic exercise.

3

Practice major games during sports periods.

March

1

Grade assessment

2

Annual exam and  result

3

Stock verification of department and condemnation of used article.

4

Preparation for new academic session

MINI SPORTS MEET 2015-16

SPORTS EVENTS TO BE COMPLETED (JULY, AUG & SEP 2015)

CLASS I  (BOYS)

CLASS I (GIRLS)

25 Mts RACE

25 Mts RACE

25 Mts FROG RACE

25 Mts FROG RACE

25 Mts JALEBI RACE

25 Mts JALEBI RACE

MATHEMATICAL RACE

MATHEMATICAL RACE

 

 

CLASS II (BOYS)

CLASS II (GIRLS)

50 Mts RACE

50 Mts RACE

25 MtS FROG RACE

25 MtS FROG RACE

25 Mts HOPPING  RACE

25 Mts HOPPING  RACE

25 Mts LEMON & SPOON RACE

25 Mts LEMON & SPOON RACE

 

 

CLASS III (BOYS)

CLASS III (GIRLS)

50 Mts RACE

50 Mts RACE

25 Mts FROG RACE

25 MtS FROG RACE

25 Mts PAPER  RACE

25 Mts PAPER  RACE

25 Mts LEMON & SPOON RACE

25 Mts LEMON & SPOON RACE

TENNIS BALL THROW

BALLOON BURSTING

 

 

CLASS IV & V(BOYS)

CLASS IV & V(GIRLS)

50 Mts RACE

50 Mts RACE

50 Mts HOPPING  RACE

50 Mts HOPPING  RACE

50 Mts LEMON & SPOON RACE

50 Mts LEMON & SPOON RACE

50 Mts THREE LEGGED RACE

50 Mts THREE LEGGED RACE

TUG OF WAR

TUG OF WAR

 

 

Games: - 1. KABADDI 2. KHO-KHO 3. DODGE BALL

4. FOOTBALL For Class (IV -V) Boys and Girls

Games and Sports I/C: Mr. Dharmesh Chaurasia , TGT(Phy. & H. Edu.)